Lowther Pavilion
Image for Privacy Policy

Topics:

 

1. Introduction and General Terms

The Lowther Pavilion Website Service is committed to protecting your personal information whilst you are using our website. We want our website to be a safe and enjoyable environment for our members. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the Lowther Pavilion website.

In order to protect against website attacks and intrusions we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • what information the Lowther Pavilion may collect about you;
  • how the Lowther Pavilion will use information we collect about you;
  • when the Lowther Pavilion may use your details to contact you;
  • whether the Lowther Pavilion will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;
  • the use of ‘cookies’ on the Lowther Pavilion website.

As set out above, the Lowther Pavilion is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in accordance with all laws governing the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

This website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

 

2. What information will the Lowther Pavilion collect about me?

Tthe Lowther Pavilion uses cookies (see paragraph 13 below for details).

3. How will the Lowther Pavilion use the information they collect about me?

The Lowther Pavilion will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • for “service administration purposes”, which means that the Lowther Pavilion may contact you for reasons related to the service you have registered up for, as set out in paragraph 4 below
  • to contact you about a submission you have made to the website, including any content you provide.

 

4. When will the Lowther Pavilion contact me?

The Lowther Pavilion may contact you:

  • To contact you about particular contributions to the website which we bring to question;

 

5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

The Lowther Pavilion will not contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you.

 

6. Will the Lowther Pavilion share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in paragraph 7 below. We will only use your information within the Lowther Pavilion.

 

7. Offensive or inappropriate content on the Lowther Pavilion website

If you submit offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to lowtherpavilion.co.uk, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on lowtherpavilion.co.uk, the Lowther Pavilion may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where the Lowther Pavilion reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (e.g. because content you have submitted may be defamatory), the Lowther Pavilion may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school, e-mail/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies in relation to the content and your conduct.

 

8. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please obtain permission from your parent/guardian beforehand prior to providing personal information to the Lowther Pavilion’s website (of which you will only be asked to do for registration purposes). The Lowther Pavilion are not responsible for checking the permission for the disclosure of personal information by members under the age of 16.

 

9. How long will the Lowther Pavilion keep my personal information?

We will retain any personal information for the period necessary for the administration of the relevant service. If you wish to remove yourself as a member of the Lowther Pavilion website personal information will be retained upon the system for upto one year for administration purposes. This information will not be used for any purpose other than that of administration.

Where you contribute to lowtherpavilion.co.uk the Lowther Pavilion will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

The Lowther Pavilion may record snapshots of the website which may include some User Generated Content i.e. content provided by users. Therefore, some content submitted to or shared with the Lowther Pavilion website may be retained for prolonged periods of time or potentially indefinitely in the Lowther Pavilion’s Archive.

 

10. Can I find out what personal information the Lowther Pavilion holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Lowther Pavilion holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the following address: Lowther Pavilion, West Beach, Lytham St. Annes, FY8 5QQ (Email: manager@lowtherpavilion.co.uk).

 

11. Changes to Lowther Pavilion’s Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated as necessary in accordance with data protection laws or at the realse of a new function within the website. We therefore recommend that you regularly check this policy each time you submit personal information to the lowtherpavilion.co.uk website. The date of the most recent revision is shown on this page.

 

12. Cookies Policy -Information the Lowther Pavilion collects from you

a. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow the Lowther Pavilion to tailor the websites to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you have set your browser not to recieve cookies from the lowtherpavilion.co.uk website, you will not be able to use all the features provided, particularly the privatised section, as cookies are used to communicate information from your computer to the Lowther Pavilion to help use ensure site security. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

During the course of any visit to lowtherpavilion.co.uk, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

b. What cookies are set?

Cookie Name Description
___utmas

___utmbs

___utmcs

___utmzs

 

These cookies are part of Google Analytics, which we use to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website, and to highlight potential problems within the site structure.

Google Analytics stores IP address anonamously on its servers in the US, and neither we or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.

These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, and to track the pages that you visit during your session.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.  Please note that by deleting or disabling browser cookies or local shared objects you may not be able to use certain areas or features of Our site.

 

13. Contacting the Lowther Pavilion about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact;

Lowther Pavilion, West Beach, Lytham St. Annes, FY8 5QQ (Email: manager@lowtherpavilion.co.uk)